LC/PC, LC/SPC or LC/UPC patch-cord

Cable Specifications

Singlemode optical fiber with a coating of Ø ext. 0.25 mm
Tight buffered fiber, Ø ext. 0.90 mm
Aramid yarns
PVC low-smoke flame-retardant OuterSheath, Ø ext. 3 mm
Jacketing color yellow
Minimum bending radius (mm) 30
Maximum load (N) 300
Operating temperature -20 ºC a 70 ºC
Type of fiber Singlemode
Core/ Clad diameter (µm) 10/125
Attenuation(dB/Km)
    Wavelength 1.310 nm <0.40
    Wavelength 1.550 nm <0.25
Chromatic Dispersion (ps/km x nm)
    Wavelength 1.310 nm <2.0
    Wavelength 1.550 nm <20.0
Other features, according to CCIT G.652

 

Feature

Max.

Typ.

Wavelength:

—-

1.310/1.550 nm

Insertion Loss (I.L.):

<0.3 dB

0.15 dB

Return Loss (R.L.):

LC/PC
LC/SPC
LC/UPC

 

>30 dB
>40 dB
>50 dB

 

32 dB
42 dB
52 dB

Stability of I.L. in the range -20º to +70ºC:

<0.1 dB

0.05 dB

Stability of I.L. at 40ºC and 90% RH for 24 hours:

<0.2 dB

0.1 dB

Repeatability

P.I. < 0.1 dB in 1000 connections

Minimum operating life

1000 mating cycles

Mechanic strength: fall, impact and vibrations

<0.10 dB

—–

Tensile strenght

—–

4 kg

Comments are closed.